Privacy Policy ///

This notice explains what we do with your personal information, why we want to use it, how we protect it, and what rights you have to control our use of your personal data.

We have complete respect for your rights over your personal data and we will only use it where necessary to deliver our services to you or your employer, or to keep you up to date about developments in circular economy and sustainability that we think you’ll find interesting and useful.

The data controller /

The data controller is QSA Partners LLP (“QSA”). Our company number is OC386681 and our registration number with the Information Commissioner’s Office is ZA371769.

If you want to contact us about any of the points on this notice, or just generally about how we protect your privacy, please email us at consulting@qsapartners.co.uk. We use this email address for all data protection and data access matters.

The purpose and lawful basis for processing your personal data /

We use information for a few different purposes and these each have a different lawful basis. This section describes these in detail and, although it’s technical, we’re required by law to explain this to you.

If you work for a company that is a QSA client or project partner, we hold your name and contact details because we have a legitimate interest in delivering consulting services to you. We need your contact details to deliver our services (such as send you update emails when you need to take actions, send you invoices and so on.) We will also contact you after project completion to ask about post-project progress and identify any further requirements you may have for our services.

We will hold your information for six years from the end of our project with you, for legal records.

If you are a supplier or other business associated with QSA’s field of work, we will hold your contact details because we have a legitimate interest in doing business with your company. We will hold this information for three years since we were last in contact with you. It’s possible we picked this information up from public directories (such as LinkedIn and internet searches) or that you passed your details to us with a business card.

If you visit our website, we may record your computer’s IP address so we can tell how each user and repeat visitor is using our site (your IP address is also a piece of your personal data). We have a legitimate interest in tracking user journeys on the site so that we can improve our site. We will hold IP information for a maximum of three years from the time of your last visit to our site or application.

Who receives your personal data? /

We use a small range of service providers to do our day-to-day work. These include:

  • An accountant and bookkeeper
  • Email service provider
  • Software and web service providers such as CRMs and bookkeeping applications,
  • Associates and subcontractors

We have arrangements in place with each organisation to protect the personal data under our control. If you’d like more information about our suppliers please contact us at consulting@qsapaertbers.co,uk.

International transfers of personal data, and their safeguarding measures /

We use some cloud-based systems, which means the information is held in information data centres in different locations.

Where possible, we only process your personal data on servers based in the European Economic Area (EEA). Some of the cloud-based systems we use reserve the right to hold copies of your personal information outside the EEA. To ensure that your personal data is protected to the standards required by GPPR we have implemented the appropriate standard contractual clauses approved by the EC.

Your personal data rights /

The personal data we hold about you is your data, so you have certain rights over them. You can exercise any or all these rights when you choose, and the easiest way is by dropping us an email at consulting@qsapartners.co.uk.

You have the right to request a copy of all personal data we hold relating to you and we must provide this within 30 days. You also have the right to require us to correct any records that are wrong.

You have the right to require us to erase personal data and we must comply unless we need it for one of the purposes described above (for example, this might include the fact that we need to deliver certain work to your employer.) We also retain the right to keep data that is needed to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

Where we process your data based on a “legitimate interest” you still have the right to object to our processing of that data. From that point, we must stop processing your data until we have determined whether your rights override our interests.

Finally, you have the right to have your personal data transferred to another organisation, and we’re obliged to provide it to you in a clear and reasonable format.

Your rights to lodge a complaint with the Regulator /

At all times, you have the right to report a concern or lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Please refer to the ICO at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling them on 0303 123 1113.

Of course, we hope that we can resolve your issue quickly and fairly – you can contact us at consulting@qsapartners.co.uk.

Our contractual requirements to use your personal data /

If you work for a QSA client or partner organisation, it’s a requirement that we collect personal information from you so that we can enter into a contract with your employer.

If you’re an employee (or temporary or associated worker) at a client or partner company, we have a legitimate interest in using your personal data so we can deliver services to your employer or our client. They will require us to do this through our contract with them or with someone that we have a contract with (like a non-governmental organisation). If you ask us to restrict processing of your personal data, we may not be able to deliver our agreed work and this could affect your or your employer’s participation in our projects.

Other purposes for processing personal data /

We don’t perform any automated processing or decision making using personal data.

We don’t process your personal data for any other purpose than we’ve described here. We won’t sell your personal data to other companies..

Should we decide that we want to develop a new processing purpose, we will contact you to let you know what we intend to do, the lawful basis we will use, and your rights over our intended new processing. We’ll also publish information about it here.
If you have any questions, concerns or just want some more information about our privacy management, drop us a line at consulting@qsapartners.co.uk

Contact QSA
How we work

Get in touch

We’ll help you create a circular business model that meets the needs of your customers, your business and the environment.

Follow us

Jennifer Decker/

I enable businesses to reduce their business and product impacts from setting out a sustainability strategy to supporting the delivery of circular business models. Businesses I have supported include High Speed 1 Ltd, Cotton Incorporated, Argent, Heathrow Expansion, Northern Trust Bank, EDF New Nuclear Build, EY, Ministry of Justice, Ministry of Defence.

I specialise on working within an organisation which has included my tenure as sustainability specialist at EDF New Nuclear Build and at WRAP developing their Textiles 2030 agreement and produced their 2030 circular textiles pathway working with the major retailers, reuse & recycling businesses and charities.

Prior to QSA, I was an associate director at Mace Group where I enabled built environment clients to deliver their carbon reduction programmes and sustainable construction strategies by setting measurable KPIs and targets; creating tools to monitor; embed performance standards in procurement and communication.

Previously, I led the Sustainable Clothing Action Plan at WRAP setting the 2020 targets, strategy and implementation for the UK clothing industry.

Kristina Bull /

I led our project with Laudes Foundation and ReLondon on the Circular Fashion Fast Forward project that saw us develop circular models with adidas; FW and Farfetch as well as lay the foundations for Ted Baker’s work in this area.

I am leading the development of a fibre specific recycling programme within Europe which will be launched in early 2022.

I am an apparel durability expert with track record of change implementation at Whistles, ASOS, COS and worked with WRAP and John Lewis to produce a durability and quality guide for brands.

I have advised low carbon, resource efficiency and sustainability strategy development at Heathrow and High Speed 1 Ltd, and continue to lead the support work for HS1 through to their participation at COP26 in November 2021.

Before QSA at WRAP I delivered the market engagement and recruitment drive for the WRAP Halving Waste to Landfill agreement in the built environment sector.

Gerrard Fisher /

I have a strong track record in sustainability with a wide range of clients. My original background is in process and chemical engineering so I’ve been in to process and resource efficiency since graduating a long time ago!

I’ve supported circular business model transformation in companies such as adidas, Argos, ASOS, B&Q (Kingfisher), FARFETCH, FW, Samsung, MuJo Fitness and more: I led a team that created WRAP’s original circular business model project called REBus.

I have extensive experience working with electrical and electronic products, and I worked with many major global brands on improving design for durabiltiy and repairabilitly. Examples of projects I led include:

  • Groundbreaking research into the nature of mercury hazards in flat-panel TVs (leading to industry voluntary labelling)
  • Creation of design guides for retail buyers so they could improve the durability (and reduce warranty costs) of their own-brand products.
  • Delivery of communication campaigns that increased e-waste recycling collections by over 40% in target areas.

Through my past work at WRAP and beyond, I’ve also advised a range of governmental and NGO organisations on resource efficiency, ecodesign and circular economy including Defra, BEIS, Zero Waste Scotland, ReLondon and Oxfordshire County Council. I provide technical advisory and independent expert advice to UKRI, the European Commission, the US Government’s Department of Energy.

I get a kick out of helping businesses understand and meet their customers’ needs better - whether that’s through better business models, better product design or better communication and transparency.

This has also led me to take an interest in privacy and data management - which can be a big barrier to people reusing and recycling some of their old electrical stuff. As a result, I set up a business called Astrid to provide cost-effective privacy advice to small businesses so they can better protect their customer information.

Mark Hodgson /

I specialise in the innovation and proposition development of new customer orientated, commercially driven circular and sharing business models to market. I have a particular experience of working on circular models with sectors that are impacted by the change in lifestyles, consumption, digital mobility, electric infrastructure and NetZero, have on place. Examples range from retail; IKEA, adidas, B&Q, ASOS, FarFetch, developers and OEM’s; Landsec & Samsung, mobility; Riversimple, HS1 & Co Cars and authorities; Oxford County Council and Exeter Velocities/Exeter City Council. Across all of these, I have helped deliver the propositions, services, operations and infrastructure to enable deployment.

As a founder and ex-director of a multi-modal shared e-mobility provider of EV cars, e-bikes and e-cargo bikes, I have first-hand experience of the impact and change these business models can have on people and place, through working with clients, local authorities and housing developers.

I understand what processes and techniques to apply, how to encourage growth and change mindsets, and how to build a customer-focused, commercially viable business model that delivers circular and environmental benefits. My background is business development, technology and markets having worked for international companies to local SMEs. I've worked in a wide range of projects from global business propositions, sales as a service, sharing and circular business models, ‘low carbon’ LEP economic strategies, climate change adaptation, renewable energy, clean tech sector development and public sector partnerships to technical research, international development and project delivery management.

Being a Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society and geographer at heart I've worked on sustainable development projects and film productions in locations in Africa, Asia and Europe.